CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 12
Common Name: Foxglove - Pink
Latin Name: Digitalis purpurea
Variety: Mystic
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: May to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 120cm (39" - 47")
Spread: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.33 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
 Foxglove - Pink


Notes: Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Mid August to September.Self-sowing.


Habitat: Foxglove can and will grow very well in almost any soil. For optimal production purposes, however, it requires a light, well-drained, sunny site to obtain a higher active ingredient used for making heart medication. Do not use this as medical advice.


History: Foxglove is a native of Asia and Western Europe although it is not as commonly seen as in North America. Foxglove was first recorded in medical history in 18th century England, by William Withering (1741-1799)an English country doctor. It was also later recorded in Canadian history in the Great Lakes region near the St.Lawrence in 1959 by a botanist named Baldwin.


Medicinal: The leaves of the Foxglove plant produces a drug (digitalis) used in heart medication and as a diuretic across the world.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow  tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut-flower or wild flowers. Self sowing.   Bergamont Bee Balm Mix - This a mix of two varieties of a spreading plant that has a great aroma. Sprinkle its leaves and flowers in fruit salads. Good plant for poor, well-drained soil. It has a unique flowering habit, funky seed heads which makes it a gorgeous as a cut flower. Butterflies and hummingbirds love this plant and it is drought tolerant and deer resistant.
Snow in Summer   Yellow Foxglove   Bergamont Bee Balm Mix
(Cerastium tomentosum)   (Digitalis lutea )   (Monarda didyma)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/21/2020 7:49:35 AM
Your IP: 35.175.201.14