CREDIT CARDS PAYMENTS ACCEPTED
ENTER OUR CONTEST

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

Free Shipping on all orders over $30.00 otherwise just $3.50

 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Herb
Seed #: 122
Common Name: Dill
Latin Name: Anethum graveolens
Variety: Dr. Dukat
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 70cm - 100cm (28" - 39")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic
Certified USDA Organic

Certified
USDA
Organic


Cannot ship to the USA
Dill


Notes: Attracts beneficial insects to your garden and makes an amazing fresh addition to your spice rack.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when earth can be worked.Dill can be somewhat exhaustive of soil fertiity so it is advised to add alot of organic matter before planting and after harvest.


Habitat: Dill can tolerate a variety of soils, however it prefers well drained soil,fertile slightly sandy loam. Dill tends to grow best in slightly acidic soils and has proven to dislike soil with high alkaline conditions. Dill is hard on soil nutrients and has shown that increasing the level of nitorgen will increase the harvest yield


History: Dills roots can be traced as far back as the Egyptians. The word Dill is derived from the Greek word Dilla, meaning to lull. It is also noted that in the Middle ages Dill was commonly used by magicians in their spells against witchcraft.


Medicinal: Like other umbelliferous fruits and volitile oils, Dill fruit and oil possess stimulant, aromatic and carminative properties making them of considerable medicinal value. Dill water is the most common use to ease collick and flatulence in babies.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.
Echinacea   Echinacea   Echinacea
(Echinacea purpurea)   (Echinacea purpurea)   (Echinacea purpurea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/16/2019 2:27:13 PM
Your IP: 54.172.221.7