CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 13
Common Name: Geum
Latin Name: G.chiloense
Variety: Mrs. Bradshaw
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 75
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Geum


Notes: Provides one of the longer shows of continuous bloom available. Brilliant red double flowers along stems start early and with cutting continues till heavy frost. Deep evergreen foliage is great in beds, borders and rock gardens.


Instructions: 4 weeks stratification.Germination is 21 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Crocosmia - Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. Great addition to any cut-flower garden.   Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.
Red Hot Poker   Crocosmia   Evening Primrose
(Kniphophia)   (crocosmia aure)   (Oenothera biennis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/24/2019 12:15:01 AM
Your IP: 34.229.151.87