CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 167
Common Name: Forget Me Not
Latin Name: Myosotis alpestris
Variety: Mouse Ear
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 13C - 22C (55F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Blooms: May to September
Site: Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



Cannot ship to the USA
Forget Me Not


Notes: A reliable dwarf perennial plant with rich blue flowers from April to June. Does well in Full Sun and Shade. Not picky about soil but consistent moisture is preferable.


Instructions: Sow 1 mm deep. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


History: The Greek Word Myosotis means mouse's ear. Aptly named because of the shape of the plants leaf


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Evening Scented Stock   Sunflower - Superflora   Sunflower
(Matthiola Bicornis)   (Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/17/2019 4:12:32 AM
Your IP: 52.91.39.106