NEW PAYMENT FEATURE CREDIT CARDS PAYMENTS ACCEPTED OVER THE PHONE 250 661 2255

ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

Free Shipping on all orders over $20.00.

 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 175
Common Name: Alstroemeria
Latin Name: Alstroemeria aurantiaca
Variety: Peruvian Lily
Colour: Orange & Bronze
Temperature: 13C - 20C (55F - 68F) (Zone 9)
Zone: 9
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Seeds per pack: 25
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Alstroemeria


Notes: Beautifully bi-colored and veined, these deer resistant, and scented flowers are a must have for any cut-flower enthusiast as they are a common bouquet filler. The plants are rhizomatouis perennials. Once the seed has formed a rhizome the young plant starts growing from the main rhizome. Each year another 5 to 7 rhizomes form from the main rhizome, giving it the ability to send up between 50 to 70 flowering stems per year once established. This seed is not certified but grown in the same garden.


Instructions: Start indoors anytime or plant directly outside in in March. Sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Plants are frost hardy but need protection in colder months.(Cover with organic material) Germination occurs in 15 to 50 days. These beauties prefer well drained fertile acidic soil. Although Alstromeria are drought tolerant, if you are growing for the purpose of cut flowers, it is important to keep them watered well for optimum production. They do not perform well in clay based soils and prefer a full sun with some shade location for best results. Will naturalize well under a tree or on a sloping hillside.


Habitat: The Alstroemeria prefer a well-drained,fertile and slightly acidic soil. They prefer the warmth of full-sun but will tolerate part-shade in warmer climates. In hotter months Alstroemeria benefit from mulching at the base to protect from extreme heat and to hold moisture. Alstroemeria will flower anywhere between late spring and early summer. They also benefit from regular feedings with a certified organic liquid fertilizer every 3-4 weeks during its bloom period. If you are not in a zone 5 or 6 you should grow your Alstromeria in pots and move the pots indoors for the winter months. This will protect them from freezing temperatures that will damage the tubers. If you are in a zone 5-6 or higher it is advised to mulch around the base of the plant in summer months for protection from extreme heat especially for young first year shoots.


History: Commonly called the Lily of the Incas or Peruvian Lily. Alstoemeria is native to South America but the Dutch collected them and worked with them by selective breeding to produce the strong plants we see today. The genus was named after the Swedish baron Claus von Alstroemer 1736 - 1794. Klas von Alstroemer was a pupil of Linnaeus.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Shasta Daisy - Easy to  grow, these tough plants produce single and semi double blooms up to seven inches across! Fantastic in almost any conditions or soil. Shasta daisy is drought tolerant, deer resistant and self sows easily making them a great addition to any wildflower or rural garden. Cut them back immediately after flowering to encourage a second crop.   Fancy Dahlia - Picture is only one of many colors in this mix of single or double and semi double flowers in a vast range of colors and combination. Flowers only 70 days from seed.  Produces ample cut flowers. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.   Bee Balm - A slow spreading plant that has a great aroma. Sprinkle its leaves and flowers in fruit salads. Good plant for poor, well drained soil. It has a unique flowering habit, funky seed heads which makes it a gorgeous as a cut flower. Butterflies and hummingbirds love this plant and it is drought tolerant and deer resistant. Note that the bergamot herb is not the source of bergamot oil.
Shasta Daisy   Fancy Dahlia   Bee Balm
(Chrysanthemum maxi.)   (Dahlia variabilis)   (Monarda didyma)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/22/2017 7:43:02 PM
Your IP: 54.162.115.179