CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 178
Common Name: Goliath Helinium
Latin Name: Telekia
Variety: Goliath
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 180cm - 220cm (71" - 87")
Spread: 10cm - 20cm (4" - 8")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Goliath Helinium


Notes: Large bright yellow flowers on a giant plant with velvety pointed leaves. Traditionally use as a anti bacterial agent. Drought Tolerant and great for the back of a border garden and makes a great addition to any bouquet.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 42 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Cupids Dart - seeds in It has attractive gray-green foliage with paper like purple/blue blooms that make superb dried flowers with colour that lasts for ages. Cupids Dart is drought tolerant once established.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.
Columbine Mix   Cupids Dart   Lychnis
(Aquilegia)   (Catananche coerulea)   (Lychnis coronaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/19/2019 5:56:41 PM
Your IP: 3.208.22.127