CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 20
Common Name: Scabiosa
Latin Name: Scabiosa caucasia
Variety: Mixed
Colour: Purples and Yellow
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: May to July
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 120cm (20" - 47")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 30
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Scabiosa

Scabiosa


Notes: Scabiosa is also known as Knautia. This plant is drought tolerant, deer resistant, a great cut flower and attracts butterflies in bloom and birds when going to seed. Self sows and new plants are easy to transplant elsewhere in Spring if needed. The dried heads look great in dried flower arrangements.Great for that dry area in your garden. Does well in dry conditions like borders or rock gardens.


Instructions: Sow 3 mm deep. Germination is14 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cupids Dart - seeds in It has attractive gray-green foliage with paper like purple/blue blooms that make superb dried flowers with colour that lasts for ages. Cupids Dart is drought tolerant once established.    Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Cupids Dart   Foxglove - Pink   Snow in Summer
(Catananche coerulea)   (Digitalis purpurea)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/19/2019 6:25:17 PM
Your IP: 3.208.22.127