CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00
$4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 207
Common Name: Bergamont Bee Balm Mix
Latin Name: Monarda didyma
Variety: Croftway Pink & Cambridge Scarlet
Colour: Pink & Red & Purple
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Bergamont Bee Balm Mix


Notes: This a mix of two varieties of a spreading plant that has a great aroma. Sprinkle its leaves and flowers in fruit salads. Good plant for poor, well-drained soil. It has a unique flowering habit, funky seed heads which makes it a gorgeous as a cut flower. Butterflies and hummingbirds love this plant and it is drought tolerant and deer resistant.


Instructions: Sow 1 mm deep. 14 to 21 days.


Habitat: Bee Balm grows best in full sun, but tolerates light shade and will thrive in any moist soil that is well-drained.


History: Bee Balm is native to eastern North America. Its name was chosen for its similar odour to that of the bergamot orange. The scientific name comes from Nicolas Monardes, who described it first in American flora in 1569.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Columbine Mix   Snow in Summer   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Aquilegia)   (Cerastium tomentosum)   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
2/20/2020 2:53:22 PM
Your IP: 3.94.202.172