CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 208
Common Name: Clarkia
Latin Name: clarkia amoena
Variety: Shade of Salmon
Colour: Salmon Orange
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 7)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 35cm - 45cm (14" - 18")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Clarkia


Notes: Produces masses of salmon to pink flowers on long slender stems. Excellent cut flower lasting up to a week in water. Tolerates some shade but performs best in full sun. Clarkia prefers slighty acidic, moist soil for optimum blooms.


Instructions: Cover lightly. Germination is 5 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Evening Scented Stock   Datura   Sunflower
(Matthiola Bicornis)   (Datura inoxia)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/19/2019 6:26:35 PM
Your IP: 3.208.22.127