CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 230
Common Name: Poppy Lilac Pom   
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Pom Pom
Colour: Lilac Pom Pom
Temperature: 12C - 22C (54F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy Lilac Pom


Notes: Multi petaled, lilac colored flowers on easy to grow plants that do well in any soil, producing flowers twelve weeks from Spring sowing. Large full peony like flowers. Seed heads great for dried arrangements or other crafts. Collected seeds can also be used for topping homemade breads & muffins.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring when earth can we worked. Water planting area first and the sprinkle in the seeds for best germination results. Appreciates gentle watering while seed is germinating.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Nasturtium - Nastursiums are extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to  produce more foliage than flowers.  Use the brilliant colors of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicy scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.   Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Nasturtium   Evening Scented Stock   Sunflower - Superflora
(Tropaeolum majus L.)   (Matthiola Bicornis)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/24/2019 12:54:37 AM
Your IP: 34.229.151.87