CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Herb
Seed #: 231
Common Name: Lavender
Latin Name: Lavendula officinals
Variety: Spanish/French
Colour: White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Cannot ship to the USA
Lavender


Notes: Produces strong, frost tolerant compact plants. Known for its unique purple “rabbit ears” on dark lavender flowers. Also recognized for it’s calming aroma-therapy effect, its oils and flowers are highly sought after. Cut fresh for a wonderfully scented bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects that aide in a healthy garden..


Instructions: Stratify for 4 weeks. Sow 2mm deep.Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.
Echinacea   Echinacea   Echinacea
(Echinacea purpurea)   (Echinacea purpurea)   (Echinacea purpurea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/19/2019 6:10:50 PM
Your IP: 3.208.22.127