SHIPPING DAILY - CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00
$4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.
Contact Us at 250 661 2255 for e transfer payment address.


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 246
Common Name: Hollyhock
Latin Name: Alcea rosea
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Mix
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 250cm (59" - 98")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Hollyhock


Notes: Large red flowers on tall spires up to 8ft tall. Blooming in late June on making them great for the back of borders & beds. Appreciates wind protection.Excellent cut flower. Very drought tolerant and does well in poor soils.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.    Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Sea Holly - Dried flower rock star!As you can see by the image the bees adore this plant. Vibrant silver-blue foliage with metallic blue seedpods that sport radiant spiny bracts. Excellent in cut flowers & dried arrangements. Cut before they fully open as these will continue to open in the drying process. Hanging them upside down to dry ensures weaker stems do not flop over. A great conversation piece for a dinner bouquet or garden focal point. Long grown in seaside gardens for its salt tolerance. Deer resistant.
Red Hot Poker   Foxglove - Pink   Sea Holly
(Kniphophia)   (Digitalis purpurea)   (eryngium amethystinum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/9/2020 3:04:16 AM
Your IP: 3.233.239.102