CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 278
Common Name: Stock
Latin Name: Matthiola incana
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 6)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or part shade
Height: 40cm - 50cm (16" - 20")
Spread: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Stock

Stock


Notes: Highly scented, vibrantly colored flowers. Great for beds, borders and cut flower arrangements. Prefers cooler conditions so it performs well in morning sun and afternoon shade.


Instructions: Surface sow for 5 to 10 days


Habitat: Short lived perennial in moist, well-drained soil in warmer climates.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Nasturtium - Nasturtium is extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to produce more foliage than flowers.  Use the brilliant colours of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicily scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.   Nasturtium - Nastursiums are extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to  produce more foliage than flowers.  Use the brilliant colors of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicy scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.
Nasturtium   Nasturtium   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty
(Tropaeolum majus L.)   (Tropaeolum majus L.)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/17/2019 3:49:03 AM
Your IP: 52.91.39.106