CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 294
Common Name: Sweet Peas
Latin Name: Lathurus odoratus
Variety: Royal Family
Colour: Red, Pink, Purple,White,Salmon,Blue
Temperature: 15C - 17C (59F - 63F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 120cm - 180cm (47" - 71")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Sweet Peas


Notes: This highly sought after mix produces many long-stemmed, large, sweetly scented blooms in near pure white, pink, red & purple colours on tall plants. Perfect choice for cutting. Sweet Peas can be planted early in Springs and enjoy having cool moist roots and sun for its leaves and flowers. Cutting flowers will encourage blooms. Provide trellis support for the best result.


Instructions: Plant 2 cm deep at 5 cm apart in early Spring. Soak seeds overnight for quicker germination if desired. Sweet peas LOVE a cold start and will reward your early Spring cold fingers with a stunning healthy and hardy display that will provide flowers all season. Be sure to stake and string early for best ease of care. Not edible


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your sweet peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of this vining beauty.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Nasturtium - Nasturtium is extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to produce more foliage than flowers.  Use the brilliant colours of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicily scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.
Sunflower - Superflora   Evening Scented Stock   Nasturtium
(Helianthus annum)   (Matthiola Bicornis)   (Tropaeolum majus L.)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/1/2009 1:31:58 PM
Your IP: 100.26.182.28