CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 323
Common Name: Cornflower
Latin Name: centaurea montana
Variety: Montana
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 12cm - 24cm (5" - 9")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Cornflower

Cornflower


Notes: Long blooming, easy to grow in poor soil, hot conditions or part shade. Use in beds, mass plantings, wild gardens and borders for cut or dried flower arrangements. Flowers have a mild fruity scent.


Instructions: Sow indoors in February or outdoor in April or May. Lightly cover. Germinates in 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Delphinium Mixed Colors - This mix is full of deep and pastel colour. Cut the flowers to encourage more blooms. Hummingbirds and Bees love the rich colour and nectar of these show stoppers. Delphinium makes a stunning statement in any garden or bouquet.   Wallflower - Scented goddess. The perfect border plant that is great in beds. This early, lengthy bloomer provides masses of sweetly scented flowers in marbled and solid colours. Plant in a sunny, open position in well-drained fertile soil. Cut back after blooming leaving only a few leaves on each stem. Spectacular cut-flower. The incredible aroma easily fills a room. Very easy to grow and deer resistant. Great early Spring scent and colour. Will bloom early as  February in warm climates.
Red Hot Poker   Delphinium Mixed Colors   Wallflower
(Kniphophia)   (Delphinium elatum)   (Erysimum cheiri )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/24/2019 12:03:50 AM
Your IP: 34.229.151.87