CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Herb
Seed #: 345
Common Name: Mixed Basil
Latin Name: Basil
Variety: Genovese,Thai, Lemon, Lime
Colour: Green
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 40cm (4" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Cannot ship to the USA
Mixed Basil


Notes: Produces A spicy mix of 4 basils. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.


Instructions: Start seeds in doors. Sow 1 cm deep.Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.


Habitat: Basil flourishes best in a rich soil. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.


History: Like many herbs Basil can be traced back to the Roman era. In Persia and Malaysia the women of Egypt scattered the flowers along the resting places of those who had passed on in their families. On the opposite end of the scale, the Greek maintained that the Basil plant represented hatrid and misfortune. They believed that Basil would not grow unless abuse was poured forth at the time of sowing. In Crete it symbolized love washed with tears and in Italy it was often presented as a token of love.


Medicinal: Basil has a history of being used for mild nervous disorders and in the form of snuff to alleviate nervous headaches. Sweet basil in particular, when leaves are boiled as a tea are known for arresting vomiting and alleviating naseau. Alongside its healing qualities Basil is great for flavouring soups and stews.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.
Echinacea   Echinacea   Echinacea
(Echinacea purpurea)   (Echinacea purpurea)   (Echinacea purpurea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/17/2019 4:33:38 AM
Your IP: 52.91.39.106