CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 346
Common Name: Marguerite Daisy
Latin Name: Anthmis Sancti
Variety: Johannis
Colour: yellow
Temperature: 18C - 23C (64F - 73F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July - September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 45cm - 50cm (18" - 20")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Marguerite Daisy


Notes: Easy to grow. This quick to grow plant has a ferny foliage. The plant produces masses of bright yellow-orange daisy-like flowers, that are long-lasting in arrangements and bloom period. Grows well in even poor soils, is drought tolerant and adapts to part shade. Cut back annually to promote business. The plant may self-sow, which will increase your bloom time or yield. Attracts Bees, Birds and Butterflies. Also known as St Johns Chamomile.


Instructions: Direct sow and barely cover in Spring. 10 to 28 days germination. Grows almost anywhere. If planting for cut flowers, space plants to allow for spreading for great results. If planting for a focal point, sow or plant in a mass for eye-catching results. Watering deeply instead of more frequently with all flowers are recommended.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Wallflower - Scented goddess. The perfect border plant that is great in beds. This early, lengthy bloomer provides masses of sweetly scented flowers in marbled and solid colours. Plant in a sunny, open position in well-drained fertile soil. Cut back after blooming leaving only a few leaves on each stem. Spectacular cut-flower. The incredible aroma easily fills a room. Very easy to grow and deer resistant. Great early Spring scent and colour. Will bloom early as  February in warm climates.
Columbine Mix   Lychnis   Wallflower
(Aquilegia)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Erysimum cheiri )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/19/2019 6:15:53 PM
Your IP: 3.208.22.127