SHIPPING DAILY - CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00
$4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.
Contact Us at 250 661 2255 for e transfer payment address.


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 40
Common Name: Lychnis Maltese Cross  
Latin Name: Lychnus chalcedonica
Variety: Maltese Cross
Colour: red
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 40cm - 60cm (16" - 24")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lychnis Maltese Cross


Notes: Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.


Instructions: Do not cover. Needs light to germinate. 21 to 28 days.


Habitat: Does well in sandy soils in full sun. Maltese Cross appreciates regular water if using for cut flowers on a regular basis.


History: Native to Russia.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.   Wallflower - Scented goddess. The perfect border plant that is great in beds. This early, lengthy bloomer provides masses of sweetly scented flowers in marbled and solid colours. Plant in a sunny, open position in well-drained fertile soil. Cut back after blooming leaving only a few leaves on each stem. Spectacular cut-flower. The incredible aroma easily fills a room. Very easy to grow and deer resistant. Great early Spring scent and colour. Will bloom early as  February in warm climates.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Dahlia Mix   Wallflower   Snow in Summer
(Dahlia variabilis)   (Erysimum cheiri )   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/9/2020 2:23:12 AM
Your IP: 3.233.239.102