CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 404
Common Name: Velvet Queen Sunflower
Latin Name: Helianthus annum
Variety: Velvet Queen
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 200cm (39" - 79")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 25
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Velvet Queen Sunflower


Notes: A beautiful addition to your garden. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe providing a natural bird feeder or collect the seed head for your self for next years planting. Very sturdy in poor soil but an avid producer in evenly moist soils.


Instructions: Sow 3 cm deep. Germination is 8 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.
Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora   Datura
(Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)   (Datura inoxia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/19/2019 5:46:02 PM
Your IP: 3.208.22.127