CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 42
Common Name: Giant Yellow Scabiosa
Latin Name: Cephalaria gigantea
Variety: Giant Yellow
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 65cm (12" - 26")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 35
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Giant Yellow Scabiosa


Notes: A rarely seen, bold plant for large beds and borders. 1 - 2 ft. clump forming plant with large deeply lobed leaves that produces a profusion of pale yellow pincushion like flowers, on stems that reach 6 to 10 feet. Attract butterflies and other nectar lovers to your garden. Good drought tolerant, cut flower with a long bloom period and vase life when flower is harvested just as it is opening.


Instructions: Plant 1 to 2 mm deep. Germinates in 21 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.
Red Hot Poker   Columbine Mix   Lychnis
(Kniphophia)   (Aquilegia)   (Lychnis coronaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/27/2020 3:05:34 AM
Your IP: 35.172.195.82