CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 498
Common Name: Zinnia
Latin Name:
Variety: Messicana
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to October
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant

Certified Canada Organic


Cannot ship to the USA
Zinnia


Notes: Elegance with colourful class. Zinnias slender stems and the bright green leaves boast 1 to 1.5-inch flowers, with jagged bands of intense colours of fiery yellows, oranges and reds and white. Creates a brilliant effect planted in rows or in masses in bed and borders. Excellent selection for fresh cut flowers until the last frost. You can't miss with this faithful producer. Easy to Grow.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Can be direct sown when temperatures outside allow or Germination 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.
Evening Scented Stock   Datura   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty
(Matthiola Bicornis)   (Datura inoxia)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
12/15/2019 7:35:47 PM
Your IP: 18.205.60.226