SHIPPING DAILY - CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00
$4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.
Contact Us at 250 661 2255 for e transfer payment address.


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 501
Common Name: Scarlet Flax
Latin Name: linum grandiflorum rubrum
Variety: Scarlet
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 18C (50F - 64F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 12cm - 24cm (5" - 9")
Spread: 3cm - 30cm (1" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00



Cannot ship to the USA
Scarlet Flax


Notes: These scarlet beauties put on quite the show, with their masses of brilliant red flowers, that will last throughout the summer. Scarlet Flax also produces an edible seed, grow in almost any loose soil and has proven the drought resistant. Its striking red is sought after for its ease of use in beds, borders, baskets and planters. Hummingbirds and Bee magnet.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 to 3 mm deep after the last frost.Can be pre-sown and transplanted after the first set of true leaves appear.


History: Native to North America and Southern Europe.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/9/2020 3:21:09 AM
Your IP: 3.233.239.102