CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 58
Common Name: Bachelor Button
Latin Name: Centaurea cyanus
Variety: Cornflower
Colour: Blue,Pink,White,Purple
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 75cm (20" - 30")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Bachelor Button


Notes: Bachelor buttons colourful drifted blossoms are great cut flowers. They are long-lived and cold hardy and do well even in poor soil and dry areas. Great dried flower as the colour remains strong. Just remember to cut them before they are fully open for optimal results.


Instructions: Surface sow. Germination is 7 to 14 days. Keep moist until established. For larger pops of colour sow heavily. Easy to grow and self-sows making it ideal for a perpetual garden.


Habitat: Bachelor button will grow in any soil. It requires full sun and loves a deep drink as opposed to sporadic watering


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Nasturtium - Nastursiums are extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to  produce more foliage than flowers.  Use the brilliant colors of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicy scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Nasturtium   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Sunflower - Superflora
(Tropaeolum majus L.)   (Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
2/23/2009 7:35:26 AM
Your IP: 100.25.43.188