CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 62
Common Name: Castor Bean Mix
Latin Name: Ricinus communis
Variety: Ornamental
Colour: Red & Pink
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 200cm (39" - 79")
Spread: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Castor Bean Mix

Castor Bean Mix


Notes: A striking ornamental addition to any garden. You do not need many of these touches of the tropic specimens, to make a bold statement. Large showy plants that boast the most incredible flower. Castor Bean displays dark, glossy enormous maple-like leaves with red veins, contrast spectacularly with colourful, spiky seed pods that form after the flower show is over.. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Do not eat. Despite its poisonous quality, it is highly sought after by the seasoned gardener.


Instructions: Presoak for 8 hrs. Sow 3 to 5 cm deep. 14 to 21 days.


Habitat: For optimal results, Castor Bean enjoys evenly moist, rich soil but has proven to be drought tolerant and resilient.


History: Ricinus communis is native to Africa, has been cultivated for centuries for the oil produced by the spectacular seed it produces. The Egyptians used castor oil to light their lamps 4,000 years ago.


Medicinal: Do not plant where livestock can eat. All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Datura   Evening Scented Stock   Sunflower
(Datura inoxia)   (Matthiola Bicornis)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/31/2009 10:02:28 PM
Your IP: 18.207.134.98