CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 65
Common Name: Cosmo
Latin Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Variety: Picotee
Colour: White & Pink
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 120cm (24" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Cosmo


Notes: Features rosy-red highlights on white blooms, atop airy foliage. Prolific bloomer and great cut flower that adds height to beds and borders. Cosomos are drought tolerant but if you are planting them solely for cut flowers, regular water is recommended.


Instructions: Lightly cover. Germination 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.
Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Sunflower   Datura
(Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annuus)   (Datura inoxia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/17/2019 3:50:11 AM
Your IP: 52.91.39.106