CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 75
Common Name: Evening Scented Stock
Latin Name: Matthiola Bicornis
Variety: Evening Scented
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 4cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 100
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



1@$3.33 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Evening Scented Stock

Evening Scented Stock


Notes: This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.


Instructions: Sow in early Spring. Do not cover because need light to germinate. Germination 5 to 10 days. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established.


History: A member of the Matthiola genus native to Eurasia.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower - Superflora   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
2/23/2009 7:35:45 AM
Your IP: 100.25.43.188