SHIPPING DAILY - CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00
$4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.
Contact Us at 250 661 2255 for e transfer payment address.


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 8
Common Name: Delphinium
Latin Name: Delphinium
Variety: Mixed Blues
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 15C - 24C (59F - 75F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 170cm - 175cm (67" - 69")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Delphinium

Delphinium


Notes: Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.


Instructions: Sow 3 mm deep in early Spring indoors or you can direct sow when all chance of frost has passed. Once established mulch to insulate, provide nutrients and to mark the area when the plant dies back into the ground. Easy to grow. Deadhead only after the flowers and parts of the plant have died back. Doing this too early robs the perennial of its chance to reabsorb the nutrients from its leaves which it stores back into the root system providing abundant energy for next seasons splendour. Germinates 7 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Crocosmia - Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. Great addition to any cut-flower garden.   Wallflower - Scented goddess. The perfect border plant that is great in beds. This early, lengthy bloomer provides masses of sweetly scented flowers in marbled and solid colours. Plant in a sunny, open position in well-drained fertile soil. Cut back after blooming leaving only a few leaves on each stem. Spectacular cut-flower. The incredible aroma easily fills a room. Very easy to grow and deer resistant. Great early Spring scent and colour. Will bloom early as  February in warm climates.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.
Crocosmia   Wallflower   Red Hot Poker
(crocosmia aure)   (Erysimum cheiri )   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/9/2020 4:59:11 AM
Your IP: 3.233.239.102