CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

New Shipping Rates.
$2.00 shipping on purchases - $0.01 to $9.99
$3.50 shipping on purchases - $10.00 to $32.49
$4.25 shipping on purchases - $32.50 to $39.99
Free Shipping - $40.00 and up


 


Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 95
Common Name: Painted Sage
Latin Name: Salvia Horminum
Variety: Childs Mix
Colour: Pink, Purple & White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 55cm - 60cm (22" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



Cannot ship to the USA
Painted Sage

Painted Sage


Notes: Intense pink, purple or white flower bracts make a striking uniform display of colour in beds or borders. The foliage is scented and adds colour to cut arrangements. Holds brilliant tones dried or pressed.


Instructions: Light cover. Germination 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Datura   Sunflower - Superflora   Gloriosa Daisy
(Datura inoxia)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/31/2009 11:13:23 PM
Your IP: 18.207.134.98