SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 1
Common Name: Bee Balm
Latin Name: Monarda didyma
Variety: Croftway Pink
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 4 & up)
Zone: 4 & up
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Bee Balm


Notes: A slow spreading plant that has a great aroma. Sprinkle its leaves and flowers in fruit salads. Good plant for poor, well drained soil. It has a unique flowering habit, funky seed heads which makes it a gorgeous as a cut flower. Butterflies and hummingbirds love this plant and it is drought tolerant and deer resistant. Note that the bergamot herb is not the source of bergamot oil.


Instructions: Sow 1 mm deep. 14 to 21 days.


Habitat: Monarda didyma grows best in full sun, but tolerates light shade and will thrive in any moist soil that is well-drained.


History: Monarda didyma is native to eastern North America.Its name was chosen for its similar odor to that of the bergamot orange. The scientific name comes from Nicolas Monardes, who described it first in American flora in 1569.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.
Pyrethrum Daisy   Lychnis   Red Hot Poker
(tanacetum coccineum)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 1:33:37 AM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26