SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 100
Common Name: Shirley Poppy
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Shirley
Colour: Red
Temperature: 16C - 24C (61F - 75F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to August
Site: Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Shirley Poppy


Notes: Easy to grow self sowing annual. Excellent for quick color in beds and willdflower gardens.Perect for attracting butterflies. Long bloom period.Prefers cool areas but does well in sun.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Germination 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Castor Bean Mix - A striking ornamental addition to any garden. You do not need many of these touches of the tropic specimens, to make a bold statement. Large showy plants that boast the most incredible flower.  Castor Bean displays dark, glossy enormous maple-like leaves with red veins, contrast spectacularly with colourful, spiky seed pods that form after the flower show is over.. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Do not eat. Despite its poisonous quality, it is highly sought after by the seasoned gardener. 
  Strawflower - Picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before itís head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.   Virginia Tobacco - Developed to have a mild flavour and a low nicotine content (Below 3%)The leaves are used for cigars, cigarette, cigar and pipe blends or on its own. Plants are upright, with large leaves and if left to flower produces lots of bright yellow flowers. Plants are naturally pest and deer resistant. Easy to Grow. For home use only
Castor Bean Mix   Strawflower   Virginia Tobacco
(Ricinus communis)   (Helichrysum bracteatum)   (nicotiana)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:42:40 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12