SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 101
Common Name: Salpiglossis
Latin Name: Salpiglossis sinuata
Variety: Species
Colour: purple and red mix
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 60cm (16" - 24")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Salpiglossis


Notes: This Salpiglosis mix is a real eye-catcher. Intricate, prominent purple veins on yellow and red or yellow and purple petals. Great in planters on decks for a conversation piece and as a sure hummingbird magnet. Appreciates moist but well-drained soil for acclimatizing and for longer lasting blooms.


Instructions: Light cover. Germination 14 to 21 days. Transplant when large enough to handle. Pinch out the growing point when (6 in) tall, gradually acclimatize to outdoor conditions for 10 - 15 days. Plant out after all risk of frost.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. It's flower heads are like the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.   Cerinthe -  This highly sought after and sometimes hard to find beauty, self sows and makes a great cut-flower for  dinner bouquets as a conversation piece.  Cerinthe attracts bees and other nectar feeders.  Sow several in one area to accomplish the wow factor. Or, it is also fantastic for borders, boasting its rich sky blue bracts contrasting with deep purple blue flowers. This outstanding annual is hardy up to - 5. To use Cerinthe Major as a cut flower, the ends of the stem need to be either dipped in hot water or flamed.Adds a striking feature to basic bouquets. Not common in the average gardens.   Alyssum - Sweet  - Foamy white, sweetly scented, early blooms on easy to grow versatile plants. Use in beds, borders or  containers. Flowers are edible. Sweet Alysum is a member of the mustard family. While not frost tolerant, sweet alyssum plants will self sow and can provide you with a returning display of glowing  white in milder climates. Great for a moon garden when planted in masses.
Sunflower - Giganteus   Cerinthe   Alyssum - Sweet
(Helianthus)   (Cerinthe major purpurascens)   (Lobularia maritima)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 5:50:07 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12