SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 102
Common Name: Humming Bird Salvia
Latin Name: Salvia rutilans
Variety: Humming Bird
Colour: Red
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 80cm (24" - 31")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 45 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Humming Bird Salvia


Notes: A must for hummingbird lovers. Striking red flowers against dark green foilage brings great contrast to any garden. Scented Foliage!


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Strawflower - Picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before itís head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.   Morning Glory -   Mignonette - Mignonette is unique in so many ways. These plants smell incredible and create interest in the gardens with their unique form. And although they may not be the most colourful flower it compensates for that fact by it's intensely sweet, distance travelling scent. Few plants can come close to the beautifully unique perfume they produce. They will attract a plethora of beneficial honeybees that will sport glorious orange balls of pollen from the flowers which grow in a helix pattern. Honey bees in your garden is ALWAYS a good thing. Makes a great addition to any moon garden by adding white glow and intense scent on an evening stroll. Excellent cut flower, fresh or dried and even retains its fragrance.
Strawflower   Morning Glory   Mignonette
(Helichrysum bracteatum)   (impomea)   (Reseda odorata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 2:55:51 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12