SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 103
Common Name: Shoo Fly Plant
Latin Name: Nicandra Physaloides
Variety: Apple of Peru
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 18C - 23C (64F - 73F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 90cm - 100cm (35" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Shoo Fly Plant


Notes: Beautiful blue to purple flowers on rapidly growing plants, Seed pods are used dried in arrangements. Though there is no detectable odour, flies are said to flee this plant. We believe because the pods when dry resemble a small hornets' nest. TRULY WORKS!


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Godetia - Godetia produces mounds of cup-shaped flowers. An early flower that tolerates cooler temperatures of 10 to  15. A second flowering may be attained in fall by summer pruning. These awesome bicolored flowers are a shimmery delight. Great cut flowers, containers, beds and borders.Does well in moist areas and prefers partial shade for best results. Self-sows but does not get weedy. Attract bees and butterflies.   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.   Love in a Mist - Direct sow this attractive, easy to grow the plant in a gorgeous airy mass. Produces pale blue, white or lilac blooms on delicate green foliage. They are a great cut flower filler and seed pods from these plants are used in dried flower arrangements. If some flowers are left to seed, they will self-sow making them a great wildflower. Easy to maintain.
Godetia   Cosmo Mix   Love in a Mist
(Clarkia amoena)   (Cosmos bipinnatus)   (Nigella damascena)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 7:11:31 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12