SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 104   ( Edit )
Common Name: Snapdragon Mix
Latin Name: Antirrhinum majus
Variety: Mix
Colour: Pink, Yellow, White, Red
Temperature: 18C - 23C (64F - 73F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.00 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Snapdragon Mix


Notes: Many of us remember and love Snapdragons from our childhood. They are easy to grow, cold hardy, free flowering, sweetly scented and make an excellent cut-flower. The blooms are a special adaptation of nature that allows the bumblebee to be the only pollinator strong enough to open them. Snapdragons are deer resistant and self-sow making them a perfect pick for wildflower gardens and rural areas. Blooms June to heavy frost.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cerinthe -  This highly sought after and sometimes hard to find beauty, self sows and makes a great cut-flower for  dinner bouquets as a conversation piece.  Cerinthe attracts bees and other nectar feeders.  Sow several in one area to accomplish the wow factor. Or, it is also fantastic for borders, boasting its rich sky blue bracts contrasting with deep purple blue flowers. This outstanding annual is hardy up to - 5. To use Cerinthe Major as a cut flower, the ends of the stem need to be either dipped in hot water or flamed.Adds a striking feature to basic bouquets. Not common in the average gardens.   Castor Bean Mix - A striking ornamental addition to any garden. You do not need many of these touches of the tropic specimens, to make a bold statement. Large showy plants that boast the most incredible flower.  Castor Bean displays dark, glossy enormous maple-like leaves with red veins, contrast spectacularly with colourful, spiky seed pods that form after the flower show is over.. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Do not eat. Despite its poisonous quality, it is highly sought after by the seasoned gardener. 
  Alyssum - Sweet  - Foamy white, sweetly scented, early blooms on easy to grow versatile plants. Use in beds, borders or  containers. Flowers are edible. Sweet Alysum is a member of the mustard family. While not frost tolerant, sweet alyssum plants will self sow and can provide you with a returning display of glowing  white in milder climates. Great for a moon garden when planted in masses.
Cerinthe   Castor Bean Mix   Alyssum - Sweet
(Cerinthe major purpurascens)   (Ricinus communis)   (Lobularia maritima)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 1:19:17 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12