SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 106
Common Name: Strawflower
Latin Name: Helichrysum bracteatum
Variety: Jeweled Wonder Mix
Colour: Orange, Red, Yellow & White
Temperature: 25C - 30C (77F - 86F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Strawflower


Notes: The picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before its head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room. Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.


Instructions: Surface Sow. Germination 10 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cosmo - An old favourite of home gardeners all over. Provides tall airy foliage and loads of cut flowers in white, pink and purple shades as well as bi-colour blooms. Very easy to grow and actually prefers sandy soils. Plant outside 6 mm deep in May and get flowers 8 weeks later right up until the first frost. Great plant for a child's garden.   Painted Daisy - An intensely coloured mix of flowers, suitable for cutting and adding life to any arrangement.Great for beds, borders, containers. Does well in even moisture.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.
Cosmo   Painted Daisy   Datura
(Cosmo)   (Chrysanthemum carinatum)   (Datura inoxia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:05:34 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214