SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 108
Common Name: Alyssum - Sweet
Latin Name: Lobularia maritima
Variety: Snow Bank
Colour: White
Temperature: 13C - 25C (55F - 77F) (Zone 3 and up)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 40cm (4" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Alyssum - Sweet


Notes: Foamy white, sweetly scented, early blooms on easy to grow versatile plants. Use in beds, borders or containers. Flowers are edible. Sweet Alysum is a member of the mustard family. While not frost tolerant, sweet alyssum plants will self sow and can provide you with a returning display of glowing white in milder climates. Great for a moon garden when planted in masses.


Instructions: Sow from seed in early spring in seed flats indoors for transplant after all dangers of frost has passed. Surface sow the tiny seed and keep lightly moist until germination. A spray bottle that mists is very handy, unless you are watering from the bottom. When the tiny seedlings have several pairs of 'true leaves' and soil temperatures outdoors are at 60 F.(16 C.) degrees, you can transplant them into a prepared bed that has good drainage. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 1:13:45 PM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230