SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 109
Common Name: Sweet William
Latin Name: Dianthus barbatus
Variety: Wee Willie Mix
Colour: Red, Pink & White
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sweet William


Notes: Very compact plants in red, pink and white in a variety of colour combinations that bring a cheery feel to any garden and bouquet.Scented!


Instructions: Sow outdoors in late April or early May for August blooms. Seed should be scattered or sown in rows, as thin as possible, and covered with 3 mm of soil. Germination 5 to 14 days. Thin Wee Willie to 4 10 cm apart. Worth every effort for the scent alone.


Habitat: Wee Willie likes well-drained sandy soil, and flourishes in cooler, semi-shaded areas.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance-shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Globe Thistle - Vibrant violet-blue with globe-shaped flowers on long-stemmed silvery-blue foliage. Very striking as a cut flower and holds its blue colour amazingly well after drying.  Grows in any soil as long as it is well-drained. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and works well in a wildflower garden or herbaceous border. A great addition to a Moon Garden.   Crocosmia - Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought-tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. A great addition to any cut-flower garden.
Lychnis Maltese Cross   Globe Thistle   Crocosmia
(Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Echinops ritro)   (crocosmia aure)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/29/2021 4:13:28 AM
Your IP: 35.172.136.29