SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 11
Common Name: Fancy Dahlia
Latin Name: Dahlia variabilis
Variety: Fancy Mix
Colour: Orange,Red,Yellow,White
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 100cm (24" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 25
Price: $4.00



Temporarily out of stock
Fancy Dahlia


Notes: Picture is only one of many colors in this mix of single or double and semi double flowers in a vast range of colors and combination. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.


Instructions: Plant 2 mm deep. Germinates in 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.   Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.
Lychnus   Evening Primrose   Foxglove Mix
(Lychnus coronaria)   (Oenothera biennis)   (Digitalis )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 8:32:24 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26