SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 112
Common Name: Blackjack Viola
Latin Name: Viola cornuta
Variety: Blackjack
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Temporarily out of stock
Blackjack Viola

Blackjack Viola


Notes: Very easy to grow! These beauties are dwarf size plants with deep dark flowers.Great for beds,borders and planters. Viola is known for it's self sowing capability in warmer climates.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 20 days.


Habitat: Viola does best in moisture soil and part shade locations.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.   Marigold - Marigolds are a versatile, easy to grow plant. These outstanding bug repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of bi-colored red, yellow & orange blooms.These beauties start blooming only weeks after seeding. Great for a child's garden, beds, borders, baskets and containers.   Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicating sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.
Gloriosa Daisy   Marigold   Evening Scented Stock
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Tagetes patula)   (Matthiola Bicornis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:24:37 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12