SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 113
Common Name: Poppy - Deep Purple
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Open pollenation
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 16C - 24C (61F - 75F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy - Deep Purple

Poppy - Deep Purple


Notes: This popular poppy is sure to catch the eye of passers-by. Flowers are dark purple when it buds and slowly fades away to a light purple, leaving a decorative seed pod that can be used in dried floral arrangements. The Poppy is known for its deer resistance and self-sowing capability, making it a great selection for wildflower gardens in rural areas. Stunning in any garden setting.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring.


History: 4000 B.C. - The euphoriant effect of the poppy plant reported in Sumerian records.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower - Superflora   Sunflower   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annuus)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 2:26:21 AM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26