SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 114
Common Name: Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   
Latin Name: Helianthus annum
Variety: Autumn Beauty
Colour: Yellow & Red & Orange
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 200cm (39" - 79")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sunflower - Autumn Beauty


Notes: A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers that are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.


Instructions: Sow 3 cm deep. Germination is 8 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Poppy Mix - You'll be sure to collect your own seed from this poppy mix. It is striking, elegant and the contrast of colours pops in part shade and/or full early morning or late afternoon sun locations. Appreciates cool roots so adding compost to assist them will increase plant size and lessen the need to water and weed. Excellent long-lasting mix that is sure to be the center of attention.   Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. Its flower heads are as the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.   Poppy - Pink Pom Pom - Multi petaled, soft pink flowers on easy to grow plants that do well in any soil. Produces flowers 12 weeks from Spring sowing. Large full peony like flowers. Seed heads great for dried arrangements or other crafts. Collected seeds can be used for topping homemade breads & muffins.
Poppy Mix   Sunflower - Giganteus   Poppy - Pink Pom Pom
(Papaver)   (Helianthus)   (Papaver)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:42:24 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214