SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 115
Common Name: Sunflower - Superflora
Latin Name: Helianthus annum
Variety: Superflora
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 210cm (47" - 83")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



Temporarily out of stock
Sunflower - Superflora


Notes: Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.


Instructions: Sow 3 cm deep. Germination is 8 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Poppy -  Black Swan Lace - A picture is worth a thousand words. These eye-catching show stoppers will fill any early Spring garden with colour and interest. Exquisite in day bouquets.   Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.   Sweet Peas - Magnificently scented flowers in a wide range of solid colours. This variety is great for covering walls and creating privacy screens as its vines can reach from 6 to 10ft. It is also cold hardy so it can be planted very early in Spring or as a fall flower in cold frames in places with mild winters. Sweet peas love to be picked and will keep producing when some of their flowers are collected regularly.
Poppy - Black Swan Lace   Morning Glory   Sweet Peas
()   (impomea)   (Lathurus odoratus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:14:23 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214