SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 116
Common Name: Quaking Grass
Latin Name: Briza maxima
Variety: Species
Colour: White
Temperature: 13C - 20C (55F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Quaking Grass


Notes: Attractive and interesting white margins on green flowers. Useful in fresh or dried arrangements. Plant in beds or borders. Also useful for attracting birds


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mignonette - Mignonette is unique in so many ways. These plants smell incredible and create interest in the gardens with their unique form. And although they may not be the most colourful flower it compensates for that fact by it's intensely sweet, distance travelling scent. Few plants can come close to the beautifully unique perfume they produce. They will attract a plethora of beneficial honeybees that will sport glorious orange balls of pollen from the flowers which grow in a helix pattern. Honey bees in your garden is ALWAYS a good thing. Makes a great addition to any moon garden by adding white glow and intense scent on an evening stroll. Excellent cut flower, fresh or dried and even retains its fragrance.    Painted Sage - Intense pink, purple or white flower bracts make a striking uniform display of colour in beds or borders. The foliage is scented and adds colour to cut arrangements. Holds brilliant tones dried or pressed.
Larger planting of this is spectacular. So pretty!   Strawflower - Picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before itís head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.
Mignonette   Painted Sage   Strawflower
(Reseda odorata)   (Salvia Horminum)   (Helichrysum bracteatum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:31:47 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12