SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 117
Common Name: Agastache - Mint
Latin Name: Agastache rugosa
Variety: Licorice Mint
Colour: White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 70cm (12" - 28")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Agastache - Mint


Notes: Agastache needs long days. Up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite. The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes off minty. Outstanding as a garnish or for brewing tea.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Sow indoors in March or direct seed when soil temperature stated allows. Germination time is 30 to 90 days.


Habitat: Mint does best in a sightly shaded, moist and sheltered position. It dislikes sandy soil and adding organic material to such conditions will greatly improve its health and harvest.


History: It is believed that, in the 17th century, John Josselyn was prompted by the writings of the Roman Pliny to include mint in a list of plants to introduce to the New World.


Medicinal: Medicinal interests in Mint date back to the first century. The Romans naturalist Pliny documented that more than 40 ailments were treated by mints.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Dill - Quick growing plant with an abundance of flower heads and an intense dill flavour. Successful cultivation of dill requires hot summers; full sun and rich, well-drained soil. Use is soups sauces, pickling and spicing up a favourite dip. Do not plant near fennel if saving seed or cross-pollination may occur. Butterflies love Dill. Deer resistant.   Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.  This is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Wild Celery - This fast-growing biennial (perennial in warmer climates)plant 
will produce tall sturdy hollow stacks with a licorice flavour, which can be steamed or candied for baking.
 Wild Celery provides habitat for Swallowtail Butterfly larvae and adult pollen feeders Use fresh leaves in soups, salads and stews. Also a producer of a deep green dye.
Dill   Basil - Sweet   Wild Celery
(Anethum graveolens)   (Ocimum basilcum)   (Angelica archangelica)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:25:16 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214