SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 118
Common Name: Agastache Mint (purple)
Latin Name: Agastache foeniculum
Variety: Purple Haze
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 70cm (12" - 28")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
 Agastache Mint (purple)


Notes: Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite. The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes minty. Outstanding as a garnish.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Sow indoors in March or direct seed when soil temperature stated allows. Germination time is 30 to 90 days.


Habitat: Mint does best in a sightly shaded, moist and sheltered position. It dislikes sandy soil and adding organic material to such conditions will greatly improve mint health and harvest.


History: It is believed that, in the 17th century, John Josselyn was prompted by the writings of the Roman Pliny to included mint in a list of plants to introduce to the New World.


Medicinal: Medicinal interests in Mint date back to the first century. The Romans naturalist Pliny documented that more than 40 ailments were treated by mints.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Savory - Winter  - Attractive and edible. Use as a miniature shrub or border plant in rock gardens and herb beds. Produces tiny delicate white and pink flowers. Great for soups, stews, flavouring meats and for medicinal purposes. Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide plenty of moisture until well established.   Sweet Cicely - The seeds require a period of chilling before germination. Sowing them in a damp paper towel in the fridge can encourage quicker germination.
An easy-care perennial with downy-haired, finely divided, fern-like leaves that have a mild Anise flavour. Great with carrots, cabbage and salad. Sweet Cicely is becoming more popular as a natural sweetener. Young shoots, leaves and seeds provide a naturally sweet taste.   Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.  This is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.
Savory - Winter   Sweet Cicely   Basil - Sweet
(Satureja officinalis)   (Myrrhis Odorata)   (Ocimum basilcum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:49:31 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214