SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 119
Common Name: Calendula
Latin Name: Calendula officinalis
Variety: Pot Marigold
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 60 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Calendula


Notes: Producing brilliant orange or yellow flowers that add colour to your garden and salads. Known for its natural anti-inflammatory properties, teas and tinctures can also be produced for internal and external ailments. Plant as a border in your garden to help repel harmful insects and attract early pollinating insects. Self-sows, making it a great soil stabilizer on sloped or disturbed areas.


Instructions: Sow seeds 1 cm deep. Germinates in 10 to 15 days. Self-sows in warmer climates. Blooms straight through till fall, providing colour to your garden when all other plants are dying back.


Habitat: Extremely versatile and easy to grow in any soil with good drainage. Prefers a slightly shaded area in hotter months but will flourish just about anywhere.


History: The word Calendula derives from the Latin word calens. Calens means the first day of the month. The Romans also gave it the name Marygold as the bloom period for Calendula coincided with the festival that celebrated the Virgin Mary. There is also a Greek legend about four wood Nymphs that fell in love with Apollo the Sun God. The Nymphs became jealous of each other and neglected their duties to Apollos sister Goddess Diana. This upset her so she turned them into four dull white flowers. This, in turn, upset Apollo who used his most golden rays to colour the flowers the brilliant golden colour we see today.


Medicinal: Calendula has a history of having anti-inflammatory properties. Great for wound healing, minor burns (including sunburn), eczema, peptic ulcers and sore throat.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Basil - Lemon  - Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Lemon Balm - Lemon scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.   Cilantro   - Delicious in every way. Fast growing and superb for flavouring soups and meats with its leaves and stems or its aromatic seeds. Widely used in salsas or guacamole and is also used in many curry recipes. The leaves make an attractive garnish topping.
Basil - Lemon   Lemon Balm   Cilantro
(Ocimum basilicum)   (Melissa officinalis)   (Coriandrum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/7/2020 3:37:21 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12