SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 120
Common Name: Catnip
Latin Name: Nepeta Cataria
Variety: Catnip
Colour: White
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 70cm (12" - 28")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Catnip


Notes: Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic. Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.


Instructions: Direct sow after the last frost has lifted or sow 2 mm deep indoors to transplant after 1st set of true leaves appear. Lightly prune to encourage bushing effect. Germination is 7 to 14 days. IF you have cats in your area be sure to protect the plant to allow it to become established.


Habitat: Catnip grows well in any garden soil. Grown as an annual in colder climates.


History: Nepeta cataria is believed to have originated in Asia and Europe as it grows there in abundance. Romans called for catnip in their recipes.


Medicinal: The flowering tops are used in medicine and are harvested when the plant is in full bloom in August. Catmint has been noted to be better for repelling mosquitoes than products containing Deet. It also has been used for repelling cockroaches and some types of flies. Traditionally Catnip has been used in the treatment of the flu, fevers, stomach ailments, insomnia & flatulence.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Basil - Genovese  -  These beauties produce spicy, heavily scented and flavoured leaves perfect for fresh pesto sauces. Dark green large leaves on tall plants that are slow to flower assisting in long harvest and excellent production. Hint: Use room temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Like most herbs is also deer resistant. Planting in pots allows you to move your basil during inclement weather.   Savoury - Summer  - This outdoors growing herb can withstand a light harvest after 5 to 6 weeks. Summer Savory is often used in recipes where Thyme and Sage are called for.   Basil - Lemon  - Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.
Basil - Genovese   Savoury - Summer   Basil - Lemon
(Ocimum basilcum)   (S. hortensis)   (Ocimum basilicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/11/2020 6:20:49 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12