SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 121   ( Edit )
Common Name: Dill
Latin Name: Anethum graveolens
Variety: Old style Bouquet
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 65cm - 75cm (26" - 30")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Dill


Notes: Quick growing plant with an abundance of flower heads and an intense dill flavour. Successful cultivation of dill requires hot summers; full sun and rich, well-drained soil. Use is soups sauces, pickling and spicing up a favourite dip. Do not plant near fennel if saving seed or cross-pollination may occur. Butterflies love Dill. Deer resistant.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Direct sow when earth can be worked.


History: It is native to the eastern Mediterranean region and western Asia. The word dill comes from the old Norse word dylla, meaning to soothe or lull. Widely used in the Middle Ages to defend against witchcraft and spells. More recently, people have used dill seeds and the parts of the plant that grow above the ground as medicine.


Medicinal: Modern knowledge credits dill seed as a breath freshener and anti-bacterial agent. stomach ailment relief and is also believed to stimulate milk production in breastfeeding women.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Jerusalem Sage - An unusual and attractive deer resistant and drought tolerant plant that produces sturdy branches with tiered bunches of buttery yellow hooded flowers, that are great for cutting or drying. Displaying an attractive olive green heart-shaped soft leaves. Performs well in poor well-drained soils.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix - Produces an eye-catching mix of white and purple lavender. These are strong, frost tolerant compact plants that are stunning as a fresh bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for it�s calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.
Jerusalem Sage   Fennel   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix
(phlomis)   (Foeniculum vulgare)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:38:25 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12