SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 124   ( Edit )
Common Name: Lavender - Spanish
Latin Name: Lavendula Officinalis
Variety: Spanish/French
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Lavender - Spanish

Lavender - Spanish


Notes: Lavender grows well in any soil. However, for optimal growth, a dry, sandy and well-drained soil in an alkaline range is best.


Instructions: Stratify for 4 weeks. Sow 2mm deep. 14 to 21 days.


History: The Latin name Lavandula derives from the verb well-drained, meaning "to wash," And although Lavender is a favourite of many gardeners all over the world, it is indigenous to the Meditteranean. In the Middle-Ages it was used as an aphrodisiac, an aide to soothe hysteria and protect linens from moths.


Medicinal: Many herbalists in the previous and current century have employed lavender as antispasmodic, stimulant and as a carminative. It is used to quiet coughs and is an aid in soothing eczema, psoriasis. When added to baths is for soothing mild favourite pains. Note that the use of lavender teas as a herbal remedy should be done in moderation.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Culinary Sage - Attractive, drought tolerant and produces unique purple flowers. Use for flavouring meat, soups, stews, salads and stuffing. Prune early in Spring to help keep plants bushy. Highly aromatic and may be used as a gargle to aid in soothing inflammation of nose and throat. Easy to grow.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.   Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.
Culinary Sage   Fennel   Catnip
(Salvia officinalis)   (Foeniculum vulgare)   (Nepeta Cataria )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 4:34:27 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12