SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 125
Common Name: Bronze Leaf Fennel
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Variety: Bronze Leaf
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 125cm - 150cm (49" - 59")
Spread: 35cm - 60cm (14" - 24")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Bronze Leaf Fennel


Notes: Striking bronze tinged foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour. Produces lots of tiny licorice-flavoured seeds as well as ferny foliage for flower bouquet greenery. An outstanding perennial that you and your children will love! The best attractor of Hover Flies, a pest predator.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germinates in 7 to 14 days.


History: Dating back to Pliny (AD 23-79), who was the Roman author of The Naturalis Historie. He believed that serpents ate and rubbed against the fennel because it was able to improve their eyesight while helping them shed their skins.


Medicinal: Fennel is a rich source of B vitamins, dietary fibre, calcium, iron, magnesium and manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Culinary Sage - Attractive, drought-tolerant and produces unique purple flowers. Use for flavouring meat, soups, stews, salads and stuffing. Prune early in Spring to help keep plants bushy. Highly aromatic and may be used as a gargle to aid in soothing inflammation of the nose and throat. Easy to grow.   Greek Oregano - Notes: True Greek Oregano. Strong flavour and scent. In warmer climates can become a semi-hardy perennial that produces a bountiful crop, of pleasantly aromatic foliage and flowers. For optimum growth and flavour, plant in fertile, moisture-retentive soil. Greek Oregano is most often used in tomato sauces, meats and stews and is a great addition to any spicy dish. 
dish.   Basil - Thai Licorice - Thai basil has a licorice taste and clove-like scent. It produces small leaves on a purple stem and is delicious to the taste buds and the eyes. Flavourful fresh, dried or frozen in cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems (bottom watering highly recommended) especially when young.
Culinary Sage   Greek Oregano   Basil - Thai Licorice
(Salvia officinalis)   (Oreganum vulgare)   (Ocimum basilicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:24:12 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57